top of page

Privacy Notice

Welcome to Approved Brokers Community of Practice. This notice explains how we collect, use, and protect information about you, who we may share it with, and the rights that you have. This notice covers the ways in which you will interact with us, through the website, the members only online account and social media such as Facebook and Twitter.

If we need to use your personal data in different ways, or for reasons not covered by this notice, we will let you know. We will also update this notice from time to time.

1. Who we are

Approved Brokers Community of Practice (ABC of P) Reference: ZB291019 is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK.   ABC of P is a community interest company registered in Scotland.  The ABC of P is a membership organisation set up to provide a central community of practice for our members.  Its activities are focused on connecting, developing, and supporting community brokers.  We are registered with Companies House and are required to comply with all relevant regulations and laws in respect of the running of our organisation.  

Personal data processed by ABC of P will also be made available to other organisations where we need to - for example, to provide or support our benefits and services to you, where we are under a legal obligation, or if you have given us your consent.

If you have any questions about this notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us: 

  • By post - FAO: Admin (Data Protection), ABC of P, The Farmhouse, Thorniebrae, Huntly, AB54 6XL

  • By email - FAO: Admin (Data Protection), ABCOP@protonmail.com

 

Other Controllers

Where you use our websites and click on external links, or visit our social media pages, your personal data may also be processed by the providers of those services – for example Wix (our Website Provider), Community Brokerage Scotland (our Members Portal provider) and Meta (Facebook) or Twitter. Those sites will collect further information about you for their own purposes, separately from ABC of P.

Where we also use the data they collect, ABC of P might also be jointly responsible with the other company for determining how and why your personal data is used, and making sure that it is protected.

2. What do we collect, how and why?

Most of the personal data we collect is directly from you, for membership administration and management purposes, and as you use or request services from us, or get in touch. Technical information will be generated where you use our website, apps, or other online services.

Data that we collect may include:

  • Contact details such as your name and address, including email and social media account information if you contact us that way and location information;

  • Information about services you have used or requested, membership information such as compliments or complaints, opinions and survey responses, contact preferences, and information which our employees might record as they provide services or benefits to you. This may also include recording calls you make to some of our services;

  • Financial information, including payments made and membership benefits. 

  • Information about how you use our websites and online services including social media pages, including technical identifiers such as cookies (more information here);

 

We will collect this data so that:

  • We can provide the benefits and services you are using or have requested, and manage your membership with ABC of P;

  • We can improve our benefits and services to you and other members, including gathering feedback from you via surveys, as part of our legitimate business interests;

  • We can manage our online and other services effectively and securely, as part of our legitimate business interests and legal obligations to you;

  • We can meet regulatory obligations, to prevent or detect crime, or in the public interest;

  • With your consent, so that we can provide you information about membership benefits and services that may be of interest.

If you do not want us to use some of your personal data, we may not be able to provide benefits or services to you – for example payment data or contact details.

We do not normally collect or use ‘special category’ data, such as religion, sexuality, or health data.

3.Who we share your personal data with

As well as using service providers to support our business, we might share information with other separate organisations who are also Controllers. This may include:

  • Law enforcement, fraud prevention agencies and other public authorities

  • Companies approved by you (such as social media sites)

4. Keeping your personal data secure

We have security and other measures in place to help protect your data and limit how it can be accessed or used, and to identify and handle suspected breaches of personal data and other security threats.

We limit access to your personal data to those people who have a need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality and other contractual terms to protect your data.

5. Data retention

We will retain your data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax or reporting requirements.

7. Being in control of your own information

Under the UK law you have some important rights available to you. In summary, these include: 

  • Request information about how we are using your data 

  • Request a copy of your personal data 

  • Request that we correct any personal data that is inaccurate 

  • Request that we do not make any automated decisions based on your data 

  • Request that we delete your data 

  • Where you have been asked for and given us your consent, withdraw that consent 

  • Request that we stop processing all or part of your data  

  • Request that we transfer elements of your personal data to another service provider 

Some of these rights may be limited in some circumstances, or subject to exemptions.  If you want to exercise your rights, or to make a complaint, please contact us at Admin (Complaints) at ABCOP@protonmail.com  

If we cannot resolve a complaint as you would wish, you may also make a complaint to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) via their Website 

bottom of page